ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46925
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-1982
Time:Night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:474 TFW, 429th TFS, USAF
Registration: 79-0392
C/n / msn: 61-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at night on the Nellis ranges, Nevada, USA. Cause unknown: pilot ejected safely. Some sources give the date of the crash as June 8th (that is, the evening of the day before)

Sources:
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/572/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
http://sharpshooter-maj.com/html/deploy82.htm

Related books