Hard landing Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55T) G-BKHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46949

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:Flight C Helicopters
Registration: G-BKHC
MSN: WA/348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windmill Cottage, Hadleigh, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Whatfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:Windmill Cottage, Hadleigh, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft was ex-RAF Whirlwind XP328, first civilian registered as G-BHKC on 25/8/1982; retained military markings, although civilian owned. Engine failed due to fuel starvation while in a hover. Hard landing & rolled over. Pilot seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being ferried from a private airfield to the owners home, a distance of about 5 nautical miles. During the pre-flight cockpit checks, the pilot observed an indication of just over 350 lbs of fuel available; 150 lbs was the minimum which the pilot considered safe during flight. The fuel burn rate for the type of aircraft is about 450 lbs/hour, and the pilot estimated that about 150 lbs would be required for the flight, including the manoeuvring before landing

On reaching the intended destination, the pilot circled and pulled the aircraft into a hove of about 25 feet agl. A stationary turn was then initiated, in order to make a rearwards approach in order to avoid a high hedge, which was situated on sloping ground. During this turn the engine cut out, and the pilot was unable to cushion sufficiently the subsequent descent to the ground.

The aircraft struck the sloping ground on its front right landing gear, which failed, allowing the aircraft to roll over onto its right hand side. Once the aircraft had come to a stop, the aircraft evacuated through the co pilots (left hand) door. However he had sustained back injuries due to the impact of the descent; these required hospital treatment

The pilot believes that the initial fuel indication may have been an over-reading, as a result of the aircraft being parked on sloping ground, and, with a lower than expected fuel level, the fuel surged away from the engine feed in the turn, thus starving the engine of fuel."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotor destroyed, right hand landing gear failed, right side of fuselage damaged". As a result, the registration G-BHKC was cancelled by the CAA on 4/6/1990. Remains sent to the Roger Windley Scrap Compound at Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire for long term storage (due to an ongoing insurance claim). Photographed still there in July 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efcde5274a1314000299/Westland_S55_Mk_10__G-BKHC_11-88.pdf
2, CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKHC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14562
4. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26888/
5. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1003529/
6. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?53283-Westland-Whirlwind-HAR-10-G-BKHC
7. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=20349&s=xp328.jpg
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/tristartech/14041731587
9. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1186