ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46961
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-1981
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Dynamics F-16A
Operator:322 Squadron, Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-237
C/n / msn: 6D-26/L-050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Lauwersoog -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB
Narrative:
An engine problem brought down this aircraft in Lauwersmeer, Netherlands. The pilot managed to eject safely

Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/03-06-1981/msgnr/135
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/237/
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/F-16%20database%20RNLAF.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm

Related books