ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46994
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:30-OCT-1997
Time:8:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hiller UH-12E
Operator:
Registration: ZK-HJA
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Whangarei -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While spraying gorse, the aircraft struck an unmarked single electric fence wire which was strung between pine trees. The aircraft pitched up and climbed to about 100 feet agl. The pilot found that tail rotor control had been lost. The helicopter landed heavily while yawing left and then rolled over. The pilot had gone to some lengths to get a comprehensive briefing on known wires from the property owner - who was unaware of this particular wire.