Incident General Dynamics F-16C 89-2153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47005

Date:Monday 12 May 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:524th FS, 27th FW, USAF
Registration: 89-2153
MSN: 1C-306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7.5 nm North of Vaughn, Guadalupe County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 12 May 1997 when crashed 7.5 nautical miles north of Vaughn, New Mexico, at approximate co-ordinates: 34°41′127″N 105°09′70″W. A maintainence error caused a compressor blade to separate from the engine. Pilot ejected at around 400 feet without injuries.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 12 May 1997 1st LT Paul J. Murray, the mishap pilot (MP), was scheduled as number 4 in a four ship formation for a combined low-level and basic surface attack sortie. The flight of four F-16s (Chappy 01-04) departed Cannon AFB at 0916 MDT and proceeded to the entry point "A" on VR-125 via the planned route.

Chappy 01 flight proceeded west along the planned route at approximately 2,000 feet above ground level (AGL) in "Fluid 4" formation with the MP echeloned to the south. After approximately 14 minutes of flight, the MP noticed a moderate thump, a noticeable loss of thrust, and the presence of gray smoke in the cockpit.

The MP directed a "knock it off," began a climb, and performed the critical action procedures for an air start. After an unsuccessful air start attempt, the MP initiated an ejection. The ejection was successful, and the MP suffered only minor soreness and abrasions. The aircraft impacted 7.5 nautical miles north-east of Vaughn, New Mexico at 34'41.127" North latitude, 105'09.700" West longitude."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 217]
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article724.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280038.pdf