Incident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47011

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:93rd FS, 482nd FW, USAF
Registration: 86-0257
MSN: 5C-363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Key West, Monroe County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 March 1997 when collided with F-16D 86-0040 from the same squadron over the Gulf of Mexico. Five F-16's were in an air-to-air photo session. The F-16D was passing under three F-16C's when it hit 86-0040 at approximately 11:45 EST, at 25'02.09" north latitude, 08'128.38" west longitude, and at 25,700 feet

The F-16C lost its entire nose and could not regain control. The pilot, Major Dennis Daley, ejected from the aircraft at 11:45 hours. Twenty minutes later a United States Coast Guard helicopter picked him up unharmed near Key West, Florida. The aircraft was from Homestead AFB, Florida and marked '482 OG'.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2040/
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280073.pdf