Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47039

Date:Friday 20 September 1974
Time:c. 17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54252
MSN: 583H-5203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of Firenze-Peretola (FLR) (FI) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto (GRS)
Destination airport:Grosseto (GRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While doing recognition for the incoming air parade the following day, the plane crashed due to violent manouvre. Ten Col Giordano Miani (36) and Ten Col Salvatore Caruso (30) killed. Aircraft destroyed three apartment buildings at Petriolo and injured five.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1974/09/21/page_005.pdf