Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47047

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1974
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6709
MSN: 1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granozzo (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cameri AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into ground two minutes after take-off during tactical evaluation. Pilot Ten Salvatore Flotta (26).

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
La Stampa 8 May 1974, p1