Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47069

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6790
MSN: 1090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mandrola (PC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piacenza-San Damiano AB (LIPS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into ridge of Monte Dinavolo in bad weather. GCA could not help due to other two emergency in progress. Pilot S.Ten Piergiorgio Zanovello (24) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm