Incident General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark 63-9780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47120

Date:Thursday 19 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark
Owner/operator:General Dynamics
Registration: 63-9780
MSN: A1-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacksboro, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 19,1967, two General Dynamic contractor pilots flying F-111A 63-9780 over Texas were required to eject the module when the plane experienced complete hydraulic failure and became uncontrollable. Performing load tests on the speed brake at 39,000ft/Mach 1.77, the speed brake slammed shut causing hydraulic problems leading to control loss. The aircraft exploded and crashed in Jacksboro, North Texas.

Ejection was made at 28,000 feet and 280 knots air speed; the two occupants remained in the module as it parachuted to earth and were not injured. Crew were later named as Engineering Test Pilot Dave J. Thigpen [who had previously ejected from an F-8 Crusader on 9th January 1965] and Flight Test Engineer Max Gordon

Sources:

Scramble 255
http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=14319
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf