Incident Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter 56-0883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47147

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-5-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:436th TFSqn /6252nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 56-0883
MSN: 183-1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hainan Island, China -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost while flying over Gulf of Tonkin and flew over Hainan Island. Shot down by air-to-air missile fired by Chinese MiG-19. Pilot Capt. P.E. Smith ejected and taken prisoner.

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html