ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4716
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-APR-1969 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: |  Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Operator: | Sea World Inc |
| Registration: | N1430W |
| C/n / msn: | 373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gillespie Fld |
Narrative:improprly instled cyclic balance spring clip.Cyclic control not checked.Incomplete instrs from mfgr.
Sources:
NTSB