Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Hunter F4 N-175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47247

Date:Saturday 25 February 1961
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weidum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Hawker Hunter N-175 and North American F-86K Sabre Q-349. Both pilots ejected safely. The Hunter crashed near Weidum, the Sabre crashed into the Harinxmakanaal near Deinum.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/25-02-1961/msgnr/1

Media: