ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47316
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-FEB-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | P-112 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Eindhoven -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eindhoven AB |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven AB |
Narrative:Crashed into a house, killing a woman inside. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/24-02-1959/msgnr/62