ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47317
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-1959 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | N-239 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Soesterberg AB -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine flameout on takeoff; pilot made a 180 degree turn back to the runway but did not make it. The airplane crashed in the garden of a house near the air base.
Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19590220&id=LC-19590220-11004&words=+Hunter%20hunter