ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47347
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAR-1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Operator:Convair Inc
Registration: 56-0738
C/n / msn: 183-1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kirtland AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-104A-5-LO. 56-0738. W/O 21 March 1958; crashed due to engine failure at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, bailed to Convair at time of the crash for chase flights: pilot ejected safely

Sources:
http://threshold.nl/serialhtml/serial%20usa.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004

Related books