Incident Gloster Meteor F8 I-191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47392

Date:Thursday 13 June 1957
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting a target flag, and crashed during an excercise at the Vliehors Range.The MLD (Dutch Nayy) pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/13-06-1957/msgnr/55
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
13-06-1957