ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47403
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-FEB-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F8 |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | I-75 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Wouwse Plantage -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EHWO |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision during a formation flight of Gloster Meteor planes I-75 and I-78. One of the aircraft crashed, the other pilot managed to carry out a forced landing and survived.
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/28-02-1957/msgnr/59
Related books