Mid-air collision Incident Republic F-84G-31-RE Thunderjet K-183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47451

Date:Friday 29 April 1955
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-31-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-183
MSN: 3050-1903B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lage Mierde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Thunderjets (K-51 and K-183) flying in formation. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19550502&id=LC-19550502-1011&words=+Thunderjet%20thunderjet
Nieuwe Tilburgsche courant
30-04-1955