ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4747
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JAN-1976 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger |
| Operator: | Kenai Air Serv |
| Registration: | N59471 |
| C/n / msn: | 1377 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:settled into ocean.Downwind gusts to 22k.Pop out floats not armed.Floatation equip avail,not used.
Sources:
NTSB