Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47473

Date:Saturday 3 April 1954
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lauwerszee, off Zoutkamp, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Gloster Meteors I-92 and I-175. Both pilots ejected but one of them was killed.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19540406&id=LC-19540406-1002&words=+meteor%20meteor