ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47507
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-1952
Time:
Type:Gloster Meteor F8
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-119
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Britsum -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between KLu Meteors I-112 and I-119. The aircraft were part of a formation of four flying at 600m during exercise "Blue Alliance".

Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520723&id=LC-19520723-2042&words=+meteor%20meteor

Related books