Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F8 I-135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47510

Date:Thursday 10 July 1952
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:327 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-135
MSN: 6383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baarn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:Soesterberg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Gloster Meteor planes who were part of a formation of eight en route to Soesterberg.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19520711&id=LC-19520711-1007
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-g/vliegtuigen-g-gloster-meteor