Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-61,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47518

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-61
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Twente AFB, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:Twenthe AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control when the tail contacted the right hand engine of another Meteor (I-42) while in formation flight. The Meteor aircraft were breaking from the formation in preparation for landing at Twenthe AB. I-61 crashed, I-42 landed safely.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/01-04-1952/msgnr/21

Proces verbaal van onderzoek door Commando Luchtverdediging Vliegbasis Twenthe dd. 16-april 1952