Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47540

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:325 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-59
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and came down in a field while turning on to finals. The airplane slid into a ditch.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19510207&id=LC-19510207-1002&words=+meteor%20meteor