Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47604

Date:Sunday 25 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6751
MSN: 1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vedelago (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (TV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off end of runway and caught fire after aborted take-off. Pilot Cap Marco Maugeri ejected but was seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm