Incident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47645

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2008
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pocheon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wonju AB
Destination airport:Wonju AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F5E's collided during a training mission, causing the pilot of one of them to eject.
The other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

MSNBC