Accident Aeronca 7CCM N2259E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47656

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2259E
MSN: 7AC-5833
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (KCDR)
Destination airport:Chadron, NE (KCDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that he was interested in purchasing the single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot added that during the take-off, approximately 40-50 feet into the air, the engine lost power. The pilot also stated that he tried to turn back to the runway but was unable. The airplane's tail hit the ground first, followed by the main wheels. An examination of the airplane and engine by the FAA failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities. A check of the runway and accident site revealed tire skid marks (on the runway) pointing to the crash site. The marks continued onto the grass, with the tracks corresponding to the landing gear of Aeronca. At one point along the path, the ground had four deep cuts, with the first two cuts measuring about 12-inches deep. The ground scars were consistent with a rotating propeller, being driven. A review of the pilot's certificate revealed that he was issued a student pilot certificate in April 1990 and did not have any flight instructor endorsements.

The pilot did not submit a NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, as requested.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location