Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47765

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:c. 23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt
Registration: HB-XMZ
MSN: 2385
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weisshorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Randa - offshore
Destination airport:Randa - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing during a night search flight because of an engine failure. Two occupants were seriously injured and the other was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1134.pdf