Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47772

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt SA
Registration: HB-XGE
MSN: 2284
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glacier de Rothorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monte Rosa - offshore
Destination airport:Glacier de Rothorn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed on the glacier. The helicopter was substantial damaged. The occupants were minor to substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1191.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1990 HB-XGE Air Zermatt AG 0 Zermatt w/o