ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47847
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JUN-1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Dassault Mirage 5BA |
| Operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | BA09 |
| C/n / msn: | 09 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kleine Brogel AB -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tire burst on takeoff. Mirage hit a concrete obstruction and burst into flames.
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part%201%20:%20BA01%20-%20BA20?t=anon