Incident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-XQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47874

Date:Monday 11 October 2004
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Rotex Helicopters AG
Registration: HB-XQA
MSN: A94-0008
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grandvillard, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Guttet-Feschel/VS
Destination airport:Truyo, Commune de Grandvillars
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During logging operations, the helicopter crashed into trees, pilot was seriously injured and helicopter was destroyed.

In the final phase of taking up the cargo, the free-wheel could not transmit the engine torque anymore. The main rotor speed dropped as a result of insufficient torque transmission. The pilot ensured the external load was safely dropped away from the ground crew.

In a summary the manufacturer listed a total of 17 incidents and accidents reported by operators in connection with the free-wheel clutch on this type of helicopter between 1999 and 2004.

Causes:
The accident is attributable to a failure of the clutch assembly.
The failure of the clutch assembly was caused by overloading and fatigue of the bearing surfaces on the free-wheel clutch shaft.
A contributing factor was with high probability the delayed sliding out of the load from the belly cargo hook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2072_e.pdf