ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47910
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-SEP-1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6
Operator:8 Sqn Belgium AF
Registration: IF-81
C/n / msn: 8835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chièvres -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IF81 c/n 8835 Line-Nr.: T158 Build Nr.: AF151 Build by: Fairey
20/05/58: taken on charge by Begische Luchmacht
21/04/60: stored Koksijde
00/06/60: to 8 Squadron, 7 Wing, Chièvres
29/09/61: Sustained cat.4 (serious) damage. Starter exploded during startup at Chievres. Aircraft was not repaired, re-classfied Cat.5(scrap)
26/10/61: struck off charge (tt: 366:10 hrs)

Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+4%3A+IF76+-+IF100