This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Hunter F.Mk.6 |
| Operator: | 26 Sqn 9 Wg, Belgische Luchmacht |
| Registration: | IF-38 |
| C/n / msn: | 8782 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chièvres -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Chièvres, Belgium |
Narrative:IF38 c/n 8782 Line-Nr.: T125 Build Nr.: AF118 Build by: Fairey
28/01/58: taken on charge by Belgische Luchmacht
29/01/58: to 9 Wing 26 Squadron, at Bierset (JE-F)
04/03/59: Written off (cat.5 damaged) in a flying accident. After a mission to the range at Helchteren the aircraft landed at Chièvres, but the contact with the runway was hard and the aircraft bounced five times, at the fourth bounce, the pilot, 1Sgt.Georges Cornette (of 26 Squadron), ejected at an altitude of about 3 metres, but the parachute did not open and the pilot was killed. The aircraft came to a standstil with a broken left landing gear.
31/03/59: to Evere for component recovery
30/06/59: struck of charge (tt: 154:55 hrs)
20/08/59: to Wevelgem for scrapping
Sources:
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+IF26+-+IF50 http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Belgium.htm