Incident North American Harvard IIB H-65,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47950

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-65
MSN: 14A-2438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Airfield, Beauvechain, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EX-RAF Harvard T.2b KF738: No RAF service, stored until Struck Off Charge 30/9/1950, To Rollasons at Croydon, October 1950, and reburbished. Delivered to the Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) in March 1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/7/1951 when crashed at Beauvechain, Belgium

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtisain, 1988 p.134)
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii/h-065
4. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/1930-1949