ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47967
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 August 2001 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: | Grob G103 Twin 3SL |
Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Midden Zeeland |
Registration: | PH-960 |
MSN: | 35016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) |
Destination airport: | Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Stalled and crashed on finals when the canopy suddenly opened on finals.
It appeared that the canopy handle was moved instead of the speed brake handle.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
Scamble 283
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/tolvlucht-op-eindnaderingsbeen-2001118/
Location