Incident Gloster Meteor F4 EF-22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48047

Date:Monday 30 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-22
MSN: G5-267
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undershot and touched down just before the threshold of the runway, damaging landing gear and rear part of the fuselage & fire started in the right hand engine.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1%3A+EF1+-+EF24