Accident Bell 47G-2 N8426E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4817

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1971
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Billy Jo Harve
Registration: N8426E
MSN: 2473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Branchville, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mr blade and grip assy separated due fatigue failure of grip assy.Was improper grip for bell 47g2.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHA51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1982 N8426E Private 0 Thornton, IA sub