Accident Bell 47G-2 N5193B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4824

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1968
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Van Nuys Helicopter
Registration: N5193B
MSN: 2174
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
painter rope lifted to top of church steeple.Rope caught on weather vane.No quick release on acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Tiempo 5 September 1968, p1
Netherlands National Archive, UPI pressphoto of the crash: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/500deba7-8cdb-9864-9c0f-aa78c2ecd0f3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1970 N5193B Danbury Copter 0 Danbury, CT sub
3 October 1994 N5193B Fostaire Helicopters 0 Decatur, IL sub
25 September 2002 N5193B Ag Copters Inc. 1 Edmondson, AR w/o
Collision with pole or wires