Incident Fouga CM170R Magister MT43,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48250

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: MT43
MSN: 322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hahn -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1961-10-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1980-06-25: at Ramstein (D) Cat.4, belly landing
1985-09-26: at Hahn (D) Cat.5 crash, shortly after take-off
pilot: Maj-Vl Claes Ludo OK, could save himself with his parachute, (Fouga Flight van Brustem)
the Fouga was not fitted with an ejection seat!
0000-00-00: at Peutie, preserved
0000-00-00: at Hermeskeil,preserved (including parts of French AF n°410 as fake MT-31 "Red Devils".
1985-09-00: date out

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=162&Itemid=258 [Not working anymore]
European Air Forces Directory 2021/22
https://www.belgian-wings.be/potez-air-fouga-cm-170-1-magister