Accident Fouga CM170R Magister MT42,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48259

Date:Monday 14 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: MT42
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overijse, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Air plane was making a fatal loop a low altitude along N4 road between Overijse and Tombeek.
The Fouga Magister crashed in a private garden a few steps from a house. The person living there was really lucky, he just returned back from his garden to his house a minute before the crash. Cdt Thierry Cloeckaet was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%201877.html [Not working anymore]
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/potez-air-fouga-cm-170-1-magister
3. https://fouga.be/research