Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) PH-AVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48264

Date:Monday 8 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Noord Nederlandse Aero Club
Registration: PH-AVA
MSN: F17202184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the 3rd soloflight of this student, the aircraft veered from the runway during the takeoff part of a touch and go. The aircraft came to a stand still some 50 meters left of the runway and turned over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 308
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/922/over-kop-geslagen-tijdens-doorstart-cessna-172p-groningen-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 2022 RA-67332 private 0 near Yakuchu airfield, Yakutia region sub
Collision with pole or wires