Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48273

Date:Friday 31 December 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliswiss AG
Registration: HB-XUE
MSN: 3080
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Verrerie FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gruyeres (LSGT)
Destination airport:Gruyeres (LSGT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing, snow (blown up by the helicopter's main rotor) caused white-out conditions and the pilot lost visual reference with the ground. The helicopter subsequently touched down hard and rolled over.

Sources:

WAAS
http://www.scramble.nl. [Scamble 312]
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/X/1873.pdf [ page 50...51 ]

Images:

31.December 2004 La Verrerie FR

Media: