ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48291
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress
Operator:USAF 42nd BW
Registration: 58-0208
C/n / msn: 464276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loring AFB, Limestone, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loring AFB, Limestone, Maine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-52G s/n 58-0208 was destroyed by fire on the ground whilst parked at Loring AFB, Limestone, Maine, on July 20 1970. Cause unknown, no casualties reported.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html