ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48296
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-52G-105-BW Stratofortress
Operator:USAF 93rd BW
Registration: 58-0219
C/n / msn: 464287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Castle AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overran runway & destroyed after aborted take-off on February 11 1988 from Castle AFB, CA. No injuries or fatalities were reported

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm