ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48311
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JAN-1964 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: |  Boeing B-52D-10-BW Stratofortress |
| Operator: | USAF 484th BW |
| Registration: | 55-0060 |
| C/n / msn: | 464012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Savage Mountain, Garrett County (near Barton, Maryland) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Westover AFB, ChicopJanauary ee, MA |
| Destination airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, GA |
Narrative:The B-52D, radio call-sign 'Buzz One Four' was being ferried from Westover AFB, where it had landed after a 'Chrome Dome' armed patrol to Europe, to its base at Turner AFB.
While cruising at about 30,000 feet the plane's huge vertical fin and rudder assembly was wrenched off by the severe turbulence encountered in a blizzard and the aircraft broke up. The two Mark 53 nuclear weapons on board being ferried were found "relatively intact in the middle of the wreckage", and after Fort Meade's 28th Ordnance Detachment secured them, the weapons were removed two days later to the Cumberland Municipal Airport.
Only two of the five crew survived. Aircraft crashed on January 13 1964 at 01:45 into Savage Mountain, Garrett County (near Barton, Maryland) at approximate co-ordinates 39.565278°N 79.075833°W
Crew:
Pilot: Major Thomas W. McCormick, ejected and survived.
Co-pilot: Captain Parker C. Peedin, ejected and survived.
Bomb aimer : Major Robert L. Townley, did not eject and died in the crash.
Navigator: Major Robert L. Payne, ejected but did not survive the bitter winter conditions on the ground.
Tail gunner: T/Sgt Melvin F. Wooten, bailed out injured and did not survive.
Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1964_Savage_Mountain_B-52_crash http://www.salisburypa.com/b52crash.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html http://www.salisburypa.com/buzzonefour.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51141799