ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48337
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JAN-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing B-52B-35-BO Stratofortress |
| Operator: | 334th BS, 95th Bomb Wing, USAF |
| Registration: | 53-0390 |
| C/n / msn: | 16869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | north of Montichello, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggs AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-52B-35-BO Stratofortress, 53-0390, c/n 16869, call sign FELON 22 of the 334th Bomb Squadron, 95th Bomb Wing, Biggs AFB, Texas, crashed January 19, 1961 due to turbulence‑induced structural failure at high level, just north of Monticello, Utah.
Six of the seven crew survived: Capt. John P. Marsh (pilot), 1st Lt. Thomas A. Stout (co-pilot) bailed-out or ejected. Capt. Harold S. Bonneville (radar navigator) 2nd Lt. Jerome R. Calvert (navigator) bailed-out or ejected. 1st Lt. Ivan G. Petty (electronic warfare officer), T/Sgt. David A. Forsythe (gunner) and S/Sgt. Lionel A. Terry (flight engineer) had parachuted to safety, but the latter died of exposure
Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)#1961
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html http://www.angelfire.com/dc/jinxx1/images/95th_BW.html http://www.mwrforum.net/forums/showthread.php?p=181182