ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48360
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-1999
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet 1B
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: AT09
C/n / msn: B09/1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beauvechain -   Belgium
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB
Destination airport:Beauvechain AB
Narrative:
Collided with Alpha Jet AT-16 during close formation flight. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=12&Itemid=160&lang=fr