ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48410
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-NOV-1961
Time:Day
Type:Aero Commander 680F
Operator:Bay of Plenty Airways
Registration: ZK-BWA
C/n / msn: 437-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Ruapehu, North Island -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wellington NZWN
Destination airport:Rotorua NZRO
Narrative:
As the Aero Commander flew over Mt Ruapehu air turbulence caused an existing fatigue crack in a wing spar cap to propagate suddenly to a point where the spar failed, and the wing separated from the airframe. The aircraft crashed on the mountainside, 7,500 feet a.m.s.l.
The pilot and his 5 passengers all died in the crash.

Sources:
http://www.rotoruadailypost.co.nz/news/crash-questions-after-50-years/1180267/