ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48412
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-NOV-2008
Time:around 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-16-ND Harvard IIB
Operator:J.W. van der Flier, Schilde (rgd. owner)
Registration: PH-KLU
C/n / msn: 14A-1184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Lelystad airport -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHLE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the climb out they suffered an engine failure. They managed to land the a/c with it's gear up in a field (which just had been ploughed)just inside the aerodrome fences.

Sources:
http://www.blikopnieuws.nl/bericht/86460 (Dutch language)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PEP8VHtumNo (video)